2020 James Beard Awards chef and restaurant finalists were announced

The list of restaurant and chef finalists for the 2020 James Beard Awards, scheduled to be announced on March 25, was announced yesterday.

The James Beard Awards, which announced the semi-finalists in late February, would announce the restaurant and chef finalists on the 25th of March. Due to coronavirus, it was postponed by a joint decision of chefs and businesses and announced on the 4th of May. In a post published by Chief Strategist Mitchell Davis on the James Beard Foundation’s website, he said they communicated with chefs, restaurants and other people in the industry, such as semifinalists, adding, “Those we consulted felt the Awards could also offer a glimmer of hope to an industry looking for light in a very dark time.” Here’s the list of James Beard Awards finalists for chef and restaurant:

Best New Restaurant

  • Automatic Seafood & Oysters, Birmingham, AL
  • Demi, Minneapolis
  • Eem, Portland, OR
  • Fox & the Knife, Boston
  • Gado Gado, Portland, OR
  • Gianna, New Orleans
  • Kalaya, Philadelphia
  • Nightshade, Los Angeles
  • Pasjoli, Santa Monica, CA
  • Verjus, San Francisco

Outstanding Baker

  • Graison Gill, Bellegarde Bakery, New Orleans
  • Zachary Golper, Bien Cuit, NYC
  • Lisa Ludwinski, Sister Pie, Detroit
  • Avery Ruzicka, Manresa Bread, Los Gatos, CA
  • Maura Kilpatrick, Sofra Bakery, Cambridge, MA

Outstanding Bar Program

  • Anvil Bar & Refuge, Houston
  • Expatriate, Portland, OR
  • Kimball House, Decatur, GA
  • Lost Lake, Chicago
  • Trick Dog, San Francisco

Outstanding Chef

  • David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA
  • Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco
  • Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans
  • Missy Robbins, Lilia, NYC
  • Ana Sortun, Oleana, Cambridge, MA
  • Marc Vetri, Vetri Cucina, Philadelphia

Outstanding Hospitality

  • Brigtsen’s, New Orleans
  • Canlis, Seattle
  • Saison, San Francisco
  • Swan Oyster Depot, San Francisco
  • Zingerman’s Roadhouse, Ann Arbor, MI

Outstanding Pastry Chef

  • Lincoln Carson, Bon Temps, Los Angeles
  • Juan Contreras, Atelier Crenn, San Francisco
  • Margarita Manzke, République, Los Angeles
  • Diane Moua, Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis
  • Natasha Pickowicz, Flora Bar, NYC
  • Miro Uskokovic, Gramercy Tavern, NYC

Outstanding Restaurant

  • FIG, Charleston, SC
  • Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO
  • Jaleo, Washington, D.C.
  • Pizzeria Bianco, Phoenix
  • Quince, San Francisco

Outstanding Restaurateur

  • Paul Bartolotta, The Bartolotta Restaurants, Milwaukee (Ristorante Bartolotta, Harbor House, Lake Park Bistro, and others)
  • Jamie Bissonnette and Ken Oringer, JK Food Group, Boston (Little Donkey, Toro, Coppa)
  • JoAnn Clevenger, Upperline Restaurant, New Orleans
  • Alex Raij and Eder Montero, NYC (La Vara, Saint Julivert Fisherie, Txikito)
  • Jason Wang, Xi’an Famous Foods, NYC

Outstanding Wine Program

  • Bacchanal, New Orleans
  • Canard, Portland, OR
  • COTE, NYC
  • Miller Union, Atlanta
  • Night + Market Sahm, Venice, CA
  • Spiaggia, Chicago

Outstanding Wine, Beer or Spirits Producer

  • Scott Blackwell and Ann Marshall, High Wire Distilling Co., Charleston, SC
  • Cathy Corison, Corison Winery, St. Helena, CA
  • Drew Kulsveen, Willett Distillery, Bardstown, KY
  • Todd Leopold and Scott Leopold, Leopold Bros., Denver
  • Lance Winters, St. George Spirits, Alameda, CA

Rising Star Chef of the Year

  • Will Aghajanian and Liz Johnson, The Catbird Seat, Nashville
  • Irene Li, Mei Mei, Boston
  • Gaby Maeda, State Bird Provisions, San Francisco
  • Ashleigh Shanti, Benne on Eagle, Asheville, NC
  • Paola Velez, Kith/Kin, Washington, D.C.
  • Jon Yao, Kato, Los Angeles

Best Chefs

Best Chef: California

  • Jeremy Fox, Birdie G’s, Santa Monica, CA
  • Brandon Jew, Mister Jiu’s, San Francisco
  • Jessica Koslow, Sqirl, Los Angeles
  • Mourad Lahlou, Mourad, San Francisco
  • Joshua Skenes, Angler, San Francisco
  • Pim Techamuanvivit, Kin Khao, San Francisco

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

  • Gene Kato, Momotaro, Chicago
  • Jason Hammel, Lula Cafe, Chicago
  • Noah Sandoval, Oriole, Chicago
  • John Shields and Karen Urie Shields, Smyth, Chicago
  • Erick Williams, Virtue, Chicago
  • Lee Wolen, Boka, Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

  • Amy Brandwein, Centrolina, Washington, D.C.
  • Nicholas Elmi, Laurel, Philadelphia
  • Rich Landau, Vedge, Philadelphia
  • Cristina Martinez, South Philly Barbacoa, Philadelphia
  • Jon Sybert, Tail Up Goat, Washington, D.C.
  • Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

  • Steven Brown, Tilia, Minneapolis
  • Michael Corvino, Corvino Supper Club & Tasting Room, Kansas City, MO
  • Michael Gallina, Vicia, St. Louis
  • Jamie Malone, Grand Café, Minneapolis
  • Christina Nguyen, Hai Hai, Minneapolis

Best Chef: Mountain (CO, ID, MT, UT, WY)

  • Carrie Baird, Bar Dough, Denver
  • Jen Castle and Blake Spalding, Hell’s Backbone Grill & Farm, Boulder, UT
  • Jeff Drew, Snake River Grill, Jackson, WY
  • Caroline Glover, Annette, Aurora, CO
  • Dana Rodriguez, Super Mega Bien, Denver
  • Kelly Whitaker, The Wolf’s Tailor, Denver

Best Chef: New York State

  • Sean Gray, Momofuku Ko, NYC
  • Brooks Headley, Superiority Burger, NYC
  • Junghyun Park, Atomix, NYC
  • Daniela Soto-Innes, ATLA, NYC
  • Alex Stupak, Empellón, NYC

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT)

  • Vien Dobui, CÔNG TỬ BỘT, Portland, ME
  • Ben Jackson, Drifters Wife, Portland, ME
  • Tiffani Faison, Orfano, Boston
  • Krista Kern Desjarlais, The Purple House, North Yarmouth, ME
  • Greg Mitchell and Chad Conley, Palace Diner, Biddeford, ME
  • Cassie Piuma, Sarma, Somerville, MA

Best Chef: Northwest & Pacific (AK, HI, OR, WA)

  • Peter Cho, Han Oak, Portland, OR
  • Gregory Gourdet, Departure, Portland, OR
  • Chris Kajioka and Anthony Rush, Senia, Honolulu
  • Katy Millard, Coquine, Portland, OR
  • Kristen Murray, MÅURICE, Portland, OR
  • Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, FL, LA, MS)

  • Jose Enrique, Jose Enrique, San Juan, PR
  • Kristen Essig and Michael Stoltzfus, Coquette, New Orleans
  • Michael Gulotta, Maypop, New Orleans
  • Mason Hereford, Turkey and the Wolf, New Orleans
  • Isaac Toups, Toups’ Meatery, New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

  • Katie Button, Cúrate, Asheville, NC
  • Cassidee Dabney, The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN
  • Cheetie Kumar, Garland, Raleigh, NC
  • Andy Ticer and Michael Hudman, Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen, Memphis, TN
  • Julia Sullivan, Henrietta Red, Nashville

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, NM, NV, OK)

  • Dan Krohmer, Other Mama, Las Vegas
  • Jonathan Perno, Campo at Los Poblanos Historic Inn & Organic Farm, Los Ranchos de Albuquerque, NM
  • Chrysa Robertson, Rancho Pinot, Scottsdale, AZ
  • Silvana Salcido Esparza, Barrio Café Gran Reserva, Phoenix
  • Jeff Smedstad, Elote Cafe, Sedona, AZ
  • James Trees, Esther’s Kitchen, Las Vegas

Best Chef: Texas

  • Kevin Fink, Emmer & Rye, Austin
  • Michael Fojtasek, Olamaie, Austin
  • Anita Jaisinghani, Pondicheri, Houston
  • Steve McHugh, Cured, San Antonio
  • Trong Nguyen, Crawfish & Noodles, Houston